Privacy Policy

 

Privacy policy

Sork Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  It also (together with the documents referred to on it) explains the terms of use on which you may make use of our website accessed through www.cywbyurbanz.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By using our site, you indicate that you accept this policy and that you agree to abide by it. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Sork Limited (Company Number 06788310) with registered office at Suite 1A, Nuffield Road, St Ives, Cambridgeshire PE27 3LX.

Information we may collect from you

We collect, use and retain information about you only if we reasonably believe it is justified, required and useful in order to conduct our business effectively and to provide you with information about products and services we believe will be of interest to you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition on our site.  Your participation on our website may mean that we occasionally contact you with the opportunity to enter competitions. Entry to competitions is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to take up an invitation from us to enter. Should you choose to enter a competition, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information, and use the information provided strictly within the entry terms of the competition.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we occasionally canvass our customers using surveys, provided that they have given their prior and express consent. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
  • Details collected under our Email a Friend service.

We will do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete. In this regard, we rely on you to notify us if your information requires updating or deleting. We will respond to requests from you to update or delete your information in a timely and efficient manner.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area.  Staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We maintain strict security measures in order to protect personal information which includes following certain procedures, for example encrypting data on our websites, in order to ensure compliance with all applicable legal requirements.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, we may write to you (including electronic mail) or to telephone you (including SMS) with information about our services or products or offers from us. This information is sent to you normally via electronic mail in the form of an e-newsletter or printed material such as a mailshot, postcard etc.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Sork Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sork Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@cywbyurbanz.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Terms of use

 Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential and are responsible for keeping it so, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

When using our site, you must at all times comply with the provisions of this policy.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.  You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Email a Friend

We may from time to time operate an ‘Email a Friend’ service. This is a referral service, designed to make it easy for you to recommend our site or offers to a friend, and is a two-step process.  First, a customer sends us the friend's name and email address, and secondly, we contact the friend, telling them who we are, and inviting them to take advantage of a particular offer, or to visit our site.  When we contact your friend, we always advise them of the name and email address of the friend who made the original referral. We will not use your friend’s details for any other purpose.

When you wish to sponsor a friend and provides us with their name and e-mail address, we reasonably assume that you have obtained their prior consent in order for us to process their data.  

 

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes.  You may not use our site:

  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with this policy.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To transmit knowingly any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
  • To reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of this policy.
  • To access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of our site, or software used in the provision of our site.
  • To collect email addresses or other contact information of other registered users.
  • To register for more than one user account, register for a user account on behalf of an individual other than yourself, or register for a user account on behalf of any group of entity.
  • To impersonate any person, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent yourself, your age or your affiliation with any person.
  • To upload, post, transmit or otherwise make publicly available on our site any private or personal information of any third party.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world.  All such rights are reserved.

You may print off copies and download extracts of any page from our site for your personal reference only.  Accordingly, you must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining our permission to do so.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of our site or of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

The foregoing does not apply to any materials of any kind that you legally submit to our site (“Your Materials”).  This includes, but is not limited to, all photographs you upload to our site and all information your provide as part of our Email a Friend service.  You represent, warrant and agree that Your Materials will not violate or infringe upon the intellectual property rights of any third party, or contain libellous, defamatory or otherwise offensive or unlawful materials.

Your materials

You are solely responsible for all information and other content that you upload, publish or display on or through our site.

You may not post, transmit or share any materials on our site that you did not create or that you do not have permission to post or use.  Where permission is required, by posting the materials on our site you confirm that you have obtained the necessary permissions.   We may delete or remove (without notice) any site content or any of Your Materials at our sole discretion, for any reason whatsoever, including any of Your Materials that in our sole opinion violates this policy.

You authorise and direct us to make such copies of Your Materials as we deem necessary in order to facilitate the posting and storage of Your Materials on our site.

We are not responsible or liable in any manner for any of Your Materials.

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our site (other than about goods which we sell through our site which are covered by our terms and conditions of sale) are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed.  We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

We make no representations about the suitability of the content of our site for any purpose.  Although we believe the content to be accurate, complete and current, we make no warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy.  All liabilities, losses and damages of whatsoever nature are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law, including, without limitation, resulting from our uploading of your photographs onto our site.

Transactions concluded through our site

Contracts for the supply of goods formed through our site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our terms and conditions of supply which are included on our site.

material SENT to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to send material to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with this policy.  You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. 

Any material you send to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or sent by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials sent by you or any other user of our site.

We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with this policy.

The decision as to whether any materials you send to our site are subsequently uploaded to our site shall be made at our sole discretion, and we reserve the right to refuse to upload any materials that we deem inappropriate, unsuitable or that does not comply with this policy.

 

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with this policy.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to support@cywbyurbanz.com.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this policy through your use of our site.  When a breach of these terms has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate. 

Failure to comply with this policy constitutes a material breach of the terms upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in withdrawal of your right to use our site, you being issued with a warning, legal proceedings being taken against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach, and/or disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of these terms of use.  The responses described in these terms are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Trade marks

CYW by Urbanz and the CYW by Urbanz logo are registered trademarks of Sork Limited.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.  These terms of use are governed by English law.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@cywbyurbanz.com.

Thank you for visiting our site.Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

 

Privacy policy

Sork Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  It also (together with the documents referred to on it) explains the terms of use on which you may make use of our website accessed through www.cywbyurbanz.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By using our site, you indicate that you accept this policy and that you agree to abide by it. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Sork Limited (Company Number 06788310) with registered office at Suite 1A, Nuffield Road, St Ives, Cambridgeshire PE27 3LX.

Information we may collect from you

We collect, use and retain information about you only if we reasonably believe it is justified, required and useful in order to conduct our business effectively and to provide you with information about products and services we believe will be of interest to you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition on our site.  Your participation on our website may mean that we occasionally contact you with the opportunity to enter competitions. Entry to competitions is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to take up an invitation from us to enter. Should you choose to enter a competition, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information, and use the information provided strictly within the entry terms of the competition.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we occasionally canvass our customers using surveys, provided that they have given their prior and express consent. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

·         Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.